CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B88102

Mr. Gary J. Kessler
Kessler Chemical
26 Brick Church Road
Pipersville, Pennsylvania 18947

RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl Chloride (CAS # 100-44-7), Benzyl Propionate (CAS # 122-63-4) and Benzyl Salicylate (CAS# 118-58-1) from India

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated July 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Chloride, also known as (Chloromethyl)benzene, will be 2903.69.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other: benzyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Propionate, also known as Propionic acid, phenylmethyl ester, will be 2915.50.2000, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: propionic acid, its salts and esters: other: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Salicylate, also known as 2-Hydroxybenzoic acid, phenylmethyl ester, will be 2918.23.2000, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other esters of salicylic acid and their salts: other: odoriferous or flavoring compounds. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division